aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Striking, pushing, punching, kicking, or throwing the person up against the wall would also constitute a battery. A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant. Get a Free Consultation Call Us - Available 24/7. Florida law increases the punishment for a battery as the degree of actual injury or the potential for serious injury becomes greater. Felony battery in Florida involves any of the following circumstances. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. There are various types of assault battery, simple assault, and aggravated assault. Battery Reclassified as a Felony Because of a Prior Conviction. At Parikh Law, P.A., we put the best interest of our clients and their loved ones above everything else that we do.